Ficus Stuhlmannii: A Comprehensive Guide

The Ficus Stuhlmannii, also known as the Cape fig, is a species of fig that is indigenous to South Africa. It is a small tree or shrub that typically grows to a height of 6-12 feet. The Ficus Stuhlmannii has glossy green leaves and produces edible fruit. In this comprehensive guide, we will provide general information about the Ficus Stuhlmannii, botanical references, range and habitat, cultivation details, edible uses, and more!

Plant Specifics

Origins: The Ficus Stuhlmannii is indigenous to South Africa.

Family: Moraceae

Botanical References: The Ficus Stuhlmannii is also known as the Cape fig. It was first described by German botanist, Karl Friedrich Philip von Martius in 1831.

Common Names: In addition to Cape fig and Ficus Stuhlmannii, this plant is also commonly known as the small-leaved fig.

Range and Habitat: The Ficus Stuhlmannii typically grows in forests, coastal areas, and mountains at elevations of up to 2000 feet. This plant is found in the Eastern Cape province of South Africa as well as in Swaziland and Zimbabwe.

Height: The Ficus Stuhlmannii can grow to be up to 30 feet tall.

Leaves: This plant has dark green, small leaves that are arranged in pairs along the stem. The leaves are typically about two inches long and one inch wide.

Flowers: The flowers of the Ficus Stuhlmannii are small and white. They grow in clusters and are located near the tips of the branches.

Fruit: The fruit of this plant is a small, red berry that grows in clusters. Each berry is about half an inch in diameter.

Edible Uses: The fruits of the Cape fig are edible and have a sweet taste. They can be eaten fresh or made into preserves. The leaves of this plant are also edible and can be cooked as greens.